Name:Church Farm, Reymerston

Summary

A farmhouse and its ancillary buildings, set in the centre of Reymerston village near the church. The farmhouse is a 16th century rendered timber framed hall house, with a 17th century inserted chimney stack and upper floors. A single storey service extension is at one side.
The barn is 17th century and timber framed, with various later alterations, and the granary is 18th century and timber framed, with a brick and flint side wall. Other farm outbuildings date to the 18th and 19th centuries.
The whole complex of buildings was under conversion in the late 1990s, and the up to date position is not known.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
REYMERSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse, timber framed, possibly a hallhouse of 16th century date with inserted stack and upper floors of mid 17th century. Solar stair later moved to give access to timber framed kitchen.
Timber framed barn probably 17th century. 18th/19th century brick outbuildings, see separate report by UEA (S1) in file.
Report (S2) in file.
E.Rose (NLA), 21 June 1996.

A timber framed granary, not seen at time of the above survey (S2), was listed Grade II in 1997 (S3), and described as mid 18th century timber framed with brick and flint side wall.
E.Rose (NLA), 18 February 1997.

November 1996. Watching Brief.
A watching brief was carried out during the lowering of floor levels by about 10cm. No archaeological features or artefacts were encountered except animal bone.
J.Percival (NAU), 20 May 1997.

Architectural plans for conversion (S5), press cutting (S6) and photographs (S7) in file.