Name:Ring ditch cropmark

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch which probably relates to a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an external diameter of 31m. The southwest side of the cropmark is obscured by an area of different soil or geology and it is not clear whether or not this is a complete ring ditch. It is likely that the ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located at approximately 21m OD on a gentle northwest facing slope of a small valley. This ring ditch is crossed by a short section of linear ditch cropmark (NHER 43732). Another ring ditch cropmark is located 200m to the northwest (NHER 21755).

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 September 1973.
Ordnance Survey air photography. Positive cropmarks.
Ring ditch with off centre spot.
D. Voisey (NLA), 4 Sept. 1995.

June 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch which probably relates to a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TM 3079 9301. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an external diameter of 31m. The southwest side of the cropmark is obscured by an area of different soil or geology and it is not clear whether or not this is a complete ring ditch. An irregular sub-oval pit, measuring 6m by 5m, is present in the western part of the ring ditch. It is possible that this is a grave. It is likely that the ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located at approximately 21m OD on a gentle northwest facing slope of a small valley. This ring ditch is crossed by a short section of linear ditch cropmark (NHER 43732). Another ring ditch cropmark is located 200m to the northwest (NHER 21755).
J. Albone (NMP), 08 June 2006

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)