Name:Church Cottage

Summary

This timber framed house was probably originally an open hall and parlour. It dates to the 16th century with an ornate gable wallplate and a queenpost truss, perhaps part of a smokehood. The later upper floor and chimneystack are probably part of the conversions to form two cottages that were undertaken in the 18th/19th century. In addition, a World War Two air raid shelter stands in the cottage grounds.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed house, probably originally an open hall and parlour, 16th century with ornate gable wallplate and a queenpost truss, perhaps part of a smokehood. Later upper floor and chimneystack, probably part of conversion to two cottages in 18th/19th century.
Air raid shelter in grounds.
See report in file.