Name:Unprovenanced prehistoric and Roman finds (Lyng, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric and Roman objects found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in Lyng parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance. The prehistoric finds include a Neolithic or Bronze Age sandstone axehammer, Neolithic arrowheads and a number of Mesolithic or Neolithic flakes and cores. Unprovenanced Roman finds include several coins and a number of pottery sherds.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

THE FINDS OF F. H. DURRANT

During the early part of the 20th century a range of worked flints were collected by F. H. Durrant in Lyng parish. A number of Durrants finds were exhibited at meetings of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia, including a "…very interesting perforated sandstone axe-hammer…" that was displayed in 1928. According to (S?) (a copy of an earlier record card) this find was found in a gravel pit in 1922 and was described by W. G. Clarke (S?) as being made of a rough straw coloured sandstone. It was recorded as being 11cm (4 1/4 inches) long, 5cm (2 inches) wide, 4.5cm (1 3/4 inches) high, and with a hole 2.5cm (1 inch) in diameter. This find was previously recorded under NHER 3038.

A much larger collection of material was exhibited in 1930, comprising "…a leaf-shaped javelin head, a harpoon barb, 'point', and scraper".

Durrant's collection was seen by T. Clough (NCM) in 1973. The pieces examined included a leaf-shaped arrowhead and a petit-tranchet derived oblique arrowhead; as noted in (S?) these are presumably the 'javelin head' and 'harpoon barb' exhibited in 1930. The collection also included scrapers, cores, and utilised flakes, at least some of which may be Mesolithic. Apparently some of these pieces were found with (or by) H. H. Halls. Unfortunately no site details had been recorded. Information from (S?). The present location of this assemblage is not known.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES).

The unprovenanced Roman finds from this parish are currently recorded under NHER 3042, NHER 3044 and NHER 3045.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)