Name:Palaeolithic handaxes and fossil faunal remains, Manor Farm pit

Summary

Two Palaeolithic flint handaxes were found in a gravel pit here during the 1960s. Between 1945 and 1969 a number of mammalian fossils were also recovered from this pit, including mammoth teeth and tusk fragments, and pieces of reindeer antler. It is uncertain whether these fossils were contemporary with the handaxes, at least one of which was in a rolled condition.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Recovered from gravel pit, which was known at this time as the Lyng Village Pit:
2 mammoth teeth and part of a tusk. Found in sand 20' [6m] below gravel.
Information from museum records. These objects are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1945.109 : G).
P. Watkins (HES), 27 August 2013.

1966-1969. Stray Find.
Found in pit 400 yards [365m] north-west of St. Margaret's church:
1 Palaeolithic rolled flint handaxe. See drawing (S1).
Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1966.457).
Information from (S2).
This discovery was first reported in (S3) and it is briefly described on (S4) and in (S5). According to (S2) another, larger specimen was reported but not seen.

Additional mammalian fossils were also recovered around this time, including mammoth teeth and tusk fragments, and pieces of reindeer antler. These fossils are also now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1966.187 : G; NWHCM : 1966.276 : G; NWHCM : 1966.277 : G; NWHCM : 1967.476 : G; NWHCM : 1969.292 : G). In (S5) Wymer suggests that the rolled condition of the handaxe makes it unlikely that it was contemporary with the faunal remains.
E. B. Green (NCM). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 August 2013.

1960s or before. Stray Find.
Reported in 1993 but found many years previously:
1 Palaeolithic ovate flint handaxe. Made on a flint cobble and retaining a spiral residue of cortex over both faces. See drawing (S6). This may be the second, larger handaxe mentioned above.
Identified by P. Robins (NCM).
W. Milligan (NCM), 11 February 1993. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 August 2013.

The two handaxes from this site are also listed in (S7) and (S8), although no additional information is given.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 10001 BC)