Name:Wood Farm House

Summary

A brick house, painted white, obscuring much of the detail. But at the east end the returns of the gable wall are recessed and have fossil springers at the level of the upper storey. The mark of a lower gable can be seen in the east gable wall, below which the wall is clearly of older brickwork than the remainder, and has a platband. The indications are that this gable end is 17th or 18th century and was added to an older timber framed house now replaced by, or enclosed within, the later brickwork.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Brick, painted white obscuring detail. But at east end the returns of the gable wall are recessed and have fossil springers at the level of the upper storey. The mark of a lower gable can be seen in the east gable wall, below which the wall is clearly of older brickwork than the remainder, and has a platband. Indications are that this gable end

Architectural plans (S1) in file.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Unknown date)