Name:Possible medieval moat at Mouseholdheath Farm

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible medieval moat and linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs. The western side is present as an extant water-filled channel with the south and east side surviving as cropmarks. Two north to south aligned ditch cropmarks, probably field boundaries, are present to the south and east of the moat.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

24 June 1991. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmark of moat at Mousehold-heath farm.
M. Flitcroft (NLA) February 1993.

Possibly site of Cuttenham Hall (shown on 1838 1in Ordnance Survey).

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a possible medieval moat and linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended from TG 3259 1340 to TG 3262 1338. Three sides of a possible medieval moat are visible. The western side is present as an extant water-filled channel measuring approximately 50m long by 10m wide. The south and east side of the moat are present as cropmark ditches giving it overall external dimensions of 84m by at least 71m. Two north to south aligned ditch cropmarks, probably field boundaries, are present to the south and east of the moat.
J. Albone (NMP) 11 October 2006.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)