Name:Jordan House, Jordan Green, Whitwell

Summary

A brick house, T-shaped in plan. The original wing runs from north to south, with a south gable of diaper brickwork, a blocked staircase window and a stepped gable with a triple octagonal shafted chimney. Beyond is a cross wing. The house was much restored in 1850.
The north gable is stepped; the chimney, formerly with a five-shafted axial stack, was rebuilt in 1982, the windows in 1850. Further north beyond the gable is an 18th century wing. The east wing, in the style of the original work, dates to 1850. A similar west wing is dated 1886.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Brick house, T-shaped in plan. Original wing north to south with south gable of diaper brickwork, blocked staircase window, stepped gable, triple octagonal shafted chimney. Beyond cross wing, house much restored in 1850. North gable stepped; chimney formerly with five shafted axial stack, rebuilt 1982; windows 1850. Further north beyond gable, 18th century wing. East wing, in style of original work, dated 1850. Similar west wing dated 1886. Interior of original south end has 17th century stopped floor beams.
Information from listed building description (S1).
Photographs (S2) in file