Name:Hilborough Hall

Summary

A late 18th century mansion of gault brick with stone dressings. The main block is almost square, and the main façade of five bays has a pediment over the central three bays. The lower storey has rusticated quoins. The interior of the Hall has fine examples of fireplaces and plasterwork designed by Robert Adam. During the 19th century the Hall was the home of the Duke of Wellington.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1779 and later.
Gault brick, stone dressings, slate roof.
Main block nearly square plan with lower extensions to side and rear. 3 storeys and cellar. Entrance facade 5 bays of sash windows with skewback arches. Top storey smaller. 3 centre bays slightly advanced and pedimented. Rusticated ground floor quoins and stone platbands. Semicircular headed doorway with rusticated surround and fanlight, flanked by narrow sashes. Balustraded windows above in Holkham fashion and straight hoodmould in wider central window. Prominent dentilled cornice. East facade 3 bays with later rectangular bay to centre. Balustraded first floor window. Rear facade 4 bays with central roof.
2 storey west service wing, and sympathetic modern rear extension.
Fine Adam plasterwork and fireplaces.
Information from (S1), Grade II* 1986.

Duke of Wellington lived here in 1850.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 April 1986.

Also listed is former stables, 18th century brick and flint, pedimented central structure with 3 semicircular arches filled with ventilation slats. Central clockface and bellcote. Flanking wings now garages. Also weatherboarded 19th century sawmill with chimney.
These buildings are grade II, see (S1).

For stable block formerly under this number now see NHER 32760.