Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxes (Swaffham, poorly located)

Summary

Around 1966 three Palaeolithic flint handaxes were recovered from the parish of Swaffham. The exact location and nature of this discovery are unclear.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Around 1966. Stray Find.
Apparently found somewhere in Swaffham parish around 1966:
3 Palaeolithic flint handaxes. Information from (S1). See drawings (S2), (S3) and (S4). It appears that no further information was ever supplied.

From the drawings it is clear that these handaxes were of markedly different forms. One would be classed as pointed (even though it is missing its tip), one is cordate (possibly of Middle Palaeolithic type?) and the third is much more sub-cordate/oval.

These finds are noted on (S5), but no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 June 2013.