Name:Site of Stump Cross

Summary

Stump Cross is mentioned in sources from 1500 and 1538, although it appears to have been demolished in the late 16th century. The cross was apparently rebuilt in 1640, surviving only briefly before being removed in 1644. It was one of the places in Norwich where the accession of a new monarch was publicly announced. Although the site is now under the pavement of Magdalen Street, it was formerly regarded as the centre of Norwich Over-the-Water.

Stump Cross.
Mentioned 1500 and 1538, demolished late 16th century, rebuilt 1640, removed 1644. Inf ref (S1). This was one of the places in Norwich where the accession of a new monarch was publicly announced. Site now under pavement of Magdalen Street, was formerly at fork with Botolph Street and regarded as the centre of Over-the-Water.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 13 February 1995.

• CROSS (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD to 1644 AD)