Name:Chaplain's House, Great Hospital

Summary

This former Chaplains House used to be two houses, and have since been converted to flats. These buildings are probably 15th century, though have been heavily remodelled in the succeeding years. Two doors of around 1530 are likely to have come from the Great Hospital (NHER 588). There is a massive two-storey 20th century extension to the rear.

Former Chaplains House.
Two houses, now flats. 15th century with later additions and remodelling. Flint with brick dressings; rendered dormers; pantile roof. Three 19th century brick ridge chimneys, two storeys and attic. Ten first floor windows. Massive two-storey 20th century extension to rear.
See file NCM for further details.