Name:Bizewell, Trimingham Road

Summary

This flint and brick 19th century house was probably built around an earlier timber framed building. The house was built across the parish boundary. On the front of the building are three reset terracotta panels of mythical beasts.

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TRIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House built across parish boundary. Flint and brick but probably once timber framed. Three bays, two storeys to facade, all openings 19th or 20th century. Between floors, three reset terracotta panels of mythical beasts. Right hand gable return and corner with 17th century bricks. Two gable stacks of gault bricks. Left hand gable wall has plinth and platband; right hand gable with blocked attic light. To rear, large right hand gable return has blocked stair light. Rendered five light blocked mullion and transom window with ovolo moulding in rear wall.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1988.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)