Name:Site of Roman settlement northeast of Hill Farm

Summary

Fragments of Roman pottery and animal bone were found during fieldwalking, suggesting that this may be the site of a small Roman settlement, one of a number of settlements identified close to the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796).

Parish:NORDELPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 December 1987. Fenland fieldwalking, good conditions, weathered soil, young cereal.
Spread of Roman pottery, sparse, and sparse bone fragments with only slight soil discolouration. Runs as far as modern dyke on north and may indeed have been cut by it. However, majority of site probably part covered by bulldozed silt, a result of attempts to level this and other fields on the farm twenty years or so ago. 60m east to west x 25m north to south approximately at 1.1m OD. NDH 5.
R. Silvester (NCM) 9 December 1987.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

(S2) records this as the site of a Roman settlement dating from the 2nd to 4th century AD, one of a number recorded along the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796).
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 2 August 2006