Name:Early Saxon cremation and inhumation burials (poorly located)

Summary

In late 1986 to early 1987 metal-detecting and digging at an unknown site in Swaffham recovered a number of Early Saxon cremation urns, which contained some burnt material and two tweezers. It was reported that an unknown number of Early Saxon inhumation burials were also recovered, with which a small silver hollow truncated pyramid was found. This was decorated with gold, garnet and niello inlay.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 1986 - early 1987. Metal detecting and digging at an unknown site, said to be in the Swaffham area.
Cremation urns, contents include very few objects, burnt or unburnt - two tweezers, nothing else recorded. Two of these urns sold in 1987. Others being restored in August 1987 and will apear on market soon.
Also inhumation burials, and a silver hollow truncated pyramid with gold, garnet and niello inlay see sketch (S1) in file.
Two urns applied for export licence to Australia - British Museum negs M3811 and B318.
T. Gregory (NAU), 5 August 1987.