Name:Waterloo Farm

Summary

A two storey 16th century timber framed house, with its original chimney stack intact, and traces of mullioned windows. Inside, there is an oven built off the ground floor fireplace.
NOTE; this building was surveyed in 1978 prior to proposed renovation work, but in 1986, the work had not yet started, and it was reported that little remained of the building. The current position is not known.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed house, three cell with vestigial screens passage, two storeys and original stack. Inverted windbracing. Traces of diamond mullioned windows. Oven off fireplace. Built in about 1570 to 1600.

Details from letter, plan and sections (S1), 1978, in file.
Full report was never made apparently awaiting proposed restoration, but local people in September 1986 say virtually nothing remains of the house after eight years of dereliction.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 September 1986.