Name:Possible medieval moated site

Summary

In 1985, a waterfilled ditch was thought to be part of a medieval moated site. However, it seems more likely that this is a post medieval drainage feature.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

25 December 1985. Seen from road.
Waterfilled ditch, marked on Ordnance Survey Prov. Series 6 inch map.
Appears to be the northern arm of a moat, with the eastern arm suggested by a slight curve at the east end of the north arm. Interior, south of the ditch/moat is slightly higher than surrounding area with fine dark loam, in sharp contrast to raw boulder clay outside it. No trace of south or west arms.
A. Gregory (NAU), 30 December 1985.

1995. Site visit suggested by A. Rogerson (NLA) after planning application.
Pond forming much of northern boundary extends further west than on maps, with a gently sloping base. Possibly a source of clay for cottages.
3m wide drain (top of bank to top of bank) forms east and south boundaries joining onto pond to southeast. Despite curving nature of northeast corner, there is no evidence for a previously wider feature.
Gardens overlook lower ground to valley floor to the south, thus an unlikely moated location.
Probably 18th/19th century features, as no evidence for buildings here on (S1).