Name:Site of Royal Garrett's house

Summary

The site of a 17th and 18th century L shaped house that was demolished in the 1960s. One of its front rooms had a frieze of plaster panels depicting a prancing griffin, a displaying eagle and a bird or eagle looking over its shoulder.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of house.
East side of Ludham Street, L shaped house with brick façade. 18th century? And brick and cobble back, 17th century?,
demolished in 1960s. Frieze of plaster panels around walls of one of the front rooms 'at about picture rail height' of three motifs; prancing griffin, displaying eagle, and bird or eagle looking over shoulder. Known as Royal Garrets House after 19th century owner.
Informant [1] has one example of each type of panel; two panels of first two motifs with District Council.

Sketch plan and details in letter. House location worked out by E.B. Green (NCM) from postcard of about 1905.
E.B. Green January 1985 (to NAU August 1985). Sounds very like the 17th century frieze in McIntyre House, New Buckenham.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 August 1985.