Name:Valhalla, Tanners Green (formerly Tanners Ford)

Summary

A 16th century and later rendered timber framed farmhouse, subsequently divided into two dwellings. The rendering on the front and gables was later replaced with brick. The building was derelict when last surveyed, but architect's plans of 1993 in the file suggest it may since have been renovated.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse subdivided into two dwellings, derelict in 1985. Late 16th century and later. Rendered timber frame replaced with brick on front and gable walls. Thatched roof with corrugated iron roof on top, supported on heightened gable parapets with separate roof trusses.
Vestigial screens passage plan. One storey and attic. Façade 18th/19th century. Door probably in original position adjacent to service partition at north end. Off centre axial stack. Service doorways survive. First floor above hall repositioned or inserted.
Winding stair beside stack. Queenpost roof of light scantling.
Information from (S1). Location of building from A. Gregory (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU), 12 August 1985.

1978. Norwich Survey.
Building of late 15th or early 16th century divided into two in 19th century.
Hall house with original stack, parlour and chamber over, and service rooms partitioned off by wall not originally full height. Upper floor inserted 17th century, also perhaps a stack in one service room now gone.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 September 1986, and T.E. Miller (NLA), 16 November 2005.

1993.
The theory put forward in (S1) seems more tenable than that suggested in (S2), but with the date mid rather than late 16th century; the upper floor does not appear to be inserted; yet there are a number of oddities that may suggest parts of an earlier frame remain.

(S4) and (S5) in file.

June 2009.
A document dating from 1595, thought to be a rate assessment for people who held property in the village, was found under a floorboard. A book clasp was also discovered with the document.
See (S6) for further details
H. White (NLA), 1 July 2009