Name:Thatched Cottage, The Moor

Summary

A late 17th century rendered brick cottage with a reed thatch roof, two storeys high with a four window bay front.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, Late 17th century, of rendered brick and reed thatch. 2 storeys with rear out- shut. 2 windows, 2 doors, Late 20th century, in original opening. Parapet verges with end stacks. Evidence of string course and moulded brick kneelers under render. 2, 20th century eye brow dormers to south. 2 large brick open fire places with stopped and chamfered timber bressumers. Exposed first floor joists and axial beam. Double framed roof, with at the west end 2 raised cruck truss, constructions, probably 19th century.

Plans (S2) in file.

(S3) in file shows graffiti woodwork of a most interesting type. Some are the standard Sussex Marigold apotropaic symbols, others are very elaborate derivations. They may not all be apotropaic. They include the 1700 or 1760. It is possible that by this period these were regarded as no more than a decorative device.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 April 2007

• GRAFFITI (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)