Name:Old Bakery, Market Place

Summary

A 17th century two storey red brick house, now divided into two, greatly altered in the 19th century. T-shaped in plan, the 17th century work, including chamfered beams, attic timbers and a large open fireplace with the remains of some Gothic script, can be seen in the rear range, whilst the four bay façade is 19th century.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

House divided into two.
17th century, greatly altered 19th century.
Red brick, slate and pantile, T-shaped plan, two storeys and attic. Four bay south façade, 19th century; hipped roof with axial stack, north wing with brick string course, 18th century. Traces of 17th century work are in rear range; chamfered beams, attic timbers, large open fireplace with bressumer bearing remains of Gothic script.

Press photograph (S2) in file.