Name:The Oaks, Back Street

Summary

One of an interesting group of farmhouses set on the edge of the town, this is a 17th century two storey L-shaped red and pale brick building with a slate roof and 18th and 19th century alterations.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1983. Listed, Grade II.
17th century farmhouse, extended 18th and 19th century.
Red and gault brick and slate. L-shaped plan with two storeys and rear full height lean-to. Late 19th century street façade of three bays. Stacks at each end. Four bay rear elevation with timber classical doorcase. Service wing to south with Diocletian windows. Three internal stacks and south axial stack. In street range, ogee and bar stopped beams. Butt purlin and windbraced roof. Late 19th century staircase and good iron grates. Door spandrel in kitchen dated 1670.

July 1985. House located on ground.
This is similar to buildings in same street and its continuation in Church Street South, such as York House (16th to 17th century altered 19th century) and Rookery Farm (1810 on older core); interesting pattern of farm houses set on edge of town area.