Name:Valley Farmhouse

Summary

A 17th century and later, probably timber framed house, the east bay of which was extended in the early 18th century to form a principal two storey red brick wing. The interior was much altered in the 1970s with re-used antique fittings. Nearby is an 18th century red brick barn with an owl hole in its gable.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

17th century, probably timber framed.
East bay extended in early 18th century to form six bay principal wing of two storeys and attics in red brick. Timber frame incorporated into brickwork later in 18th century. Façade has replacement 18th century windows and door. North elevation with original 18th century window in angle of 19th century outshut. End stacks to main wing. Interior much altered in 1970s with reused antique fittings; 17th century open fireplace with timber bressumer, central to west range; exposed stopped beams, some studs. East range roof butt purlin and straight wind bracing.
18th century red brick barn, five bays; central north cart door and brick grilles, south wall with barn doors and windows. Owl hole in gable. Central tiebeams braced to wallposts staggered butt purlins, string windbraces.
Information from 1984 Listing (S1) (Grade II).
E. Rose, 18 January 1985