Name:Lyng House, Primrose Green

Summary

A rectangular brick house with a lower service wing and a date of 1734 on the west gable, though parts of the building are probably older. The façade has vertical black brick stripes between its seven window bays and an 18th century central doorway, over which a Norwich Union fire insurance plaque is displayed in a blind window. A couple of original windows survive, but most are 20th century replacements.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Dated 1734 with 'IB', the date inscribed on the clamp irons.
Angled stacks on east gable stack may survive from older building. Two storeys and attics with service wing one storey lower. High quality brickwork with columns of black bricks between windows. Seven bay main façade with central late 18th century doorcase, blind window above with Norwich Union fire insurance plaque. Most windows replaced by modern frames; two surviving late 18th century windows, one each side of doorway retain glazing bars but are blocked by plaster coved niches in entrance hall. Service wing with one original window. Several late 18th century pilastered surrounds, carved mantlepiece, duck's-nest firegate; York stone hall floor, open string staircase.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1984.

(S2) and (S3) in file.

April 2005.
Noted in passing that the farm building along the road, 19th century date, has in its south wall what at first looks like a quern, but is probably the centre of a worn-down knife grindstone. South front of house in excellent condition.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)