Name:Undated mound, concentrations of medieval material

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 by the Fenland Survey recovered a scatter of Roman and medieval pottery sherds from across the field. An artifical mound and the route of a medieval trackway were also recorded. The surface of the mound was covered with brick/fired clay fragments, bone and some shell, as well as fragments of medieval pottery. A small concentration of medieval pottery sherds, bone and shell fragments were also noted.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

2 December 1983. Fenland fieldwalking, good field, rough ploughed and weathered. Field surrounding moat (NHER 2207).
Context 1: scatter of medieval sherds over field. Some of the material from Context 1 has been reidentified as Roman pottery. WPP BH (S1).
Context 2: at 4979 1398 artificial mound on side of road, running up to but not impinging on moat. Does not continue on east side drove where fields represent course of medieval drove. Surface covered with brick/fired clay fragments, with occasional fragments vitrified, some bone, little shell. However in south part less post medieval debris and here a few fragments of medieval pottery. Also some on west fringes of mound particularly on north sector. About 90m north to south x 42m east to west x 1m high. WPP FZ (S2).
Context 3: at 4984 1383 small concentration medieval pottery with sparse animal bone and few shell scraps. Part of site probably removed in road and drain construction. WPP 28 (S3).
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S4).
R. Silvester (NAU), 2 December 1983.