Name:Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosure, a trackway and boundaries of probable Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of rectilinear enclosure, a trackway and boundaries of probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Billingford Hall. This site would appear to be broadly contemporary with the Roman settlement at Billingford located in the adjoining fields (NHER 7206).

Parish:BILLINGFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

15 July 1980. NAU aerial photography.
Cropmarks of overlying rectangular enclosures are visible.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 November 1983.

The first edition Ordnance Survey map (S1) shows the stream from the north crossing this area, which at that time was part of the park/garden of Billingford Hall [NHER 16984], in a series of right angled canals passing through an ornamental pond. These have all now gone and the stream apparently runs through a pipe underground.

The central grid reference has been altered from TG 0123 2004 to TG 0122 2005.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of rectilinear enclosure, a trackway and boundaries of probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Billingford Hall (S2-S5). This site would appear to be broadly contemporary with the Roman settlement at Billingford located in the adjoining fields (NHER 7206). The site is centred on TG 0122 2005.

The site consists of an incomplete rectilinear enclosure, potentially measuring approximately 50m by 70m, although this is uncertain due to the incomplete nature of the site. Fragmentary ditch sections within the enclosure would appear to indicate internal subdivisions. This enclosure is adjacent to or abuts the ditch of a trackway, the course of which can be seen to continue to the 55m to the northwest, heading towards the main area of the Roman town.

Any cropmarks relating post medieval garden features and boundaries have been removed from the mapping, as these are recorded fully on historic maps available for the site (see above entry).
S. Massey (NMP), 28 February 2008.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)