Name:Rose Farmhouse

Summary

A mid 17th century timber framed farmhouse with clay infill. It is two storeys high with a pantiled roof and a chimney stack with three diamond shaped chimneys. Inside are many chamfered roof beams, and although many of the fireplaces have been removed, most of the original doors and hinges survive intact.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1958. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. Mid 17th century. Timber frame on plinth with clay lump infill, Pantiled roof. Lobby entrance plan. 2 storeys. Door to left by late 19th century kitchen extension. 2 sash windows right of door with glazing bars. 2 small first floor windows. Gabled roof. Ridge stack with 3 brick diamond shafts. At rear door is below stack flanked by one sash window with glazing bars right and left of mid 19th century. Small leaded casement further right of 17th century. First floor with 4-light vertically mullioned timber window, a similar 2-light window and 2 mid 20th century casements. Parlour and living room contain many chamfered and stopped ceiling beams. Close studding of heavy scantling. Tie beam roof on arched braces and single spine beam in one bedroom. Most fireplaces removed, but most doors with hinges intact.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 August 1983.

Plan (S2) in file shows ground floor on typical three cell plan with intrusion into central space, but owner states that the wall between service rooms is now 20th century, although set below original beam. Attic floor to parlour cell alone makes one wonder if this was possibly a hallhouse.

• HALL HOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)