Name:Roman/Saxon saltern or medieval sea defence

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking here in 1983 recorded the presence of an earthen mound. This mound was interpreted as either a breakwater from the Sea Bank or as a saltern mound. Excavations on site in 1999 revealed part of a probable brine-settling tank of pre medieval date; with an infill of briquetage, and two post medieval sherds.

Parish:WEST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

5 March 1983.
Mound, probably breakwater protruding from Sea Bank as NHER 18567, 18571. Seems to be about same size, shape and height as others. Not properly plotted. Covered by Ingleborough Farm.
R. Silvester (NAU) March 1983.

This is more probably a saltern.
R. Silvester (NAU) 1985.

7 April 1999. Watching Brief.
Observation of commercial excavations.
Revealed part of a probable brine settling tank of pre medieval date; infill of briquetage, and two post medieval sherds, probably re-deposited.
Record of World War I veterans housing on site.
E. Rose (NLA) 1 September 1999.