Name:Possible medieval enclosure, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds and finds

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking here in 1983 recorded a scatter of medieval pottery, post medieval material, animal bone fragments and building rubble. Additionally, an aerial photograph of this area shows the cropmarks of a small rectilinear enclosure that may be of medieval date. Metal detecting in 1989 found a medieval Boy Bishop token and lead seal.

Parish:WEST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

25 February 1983.
Context 1.
Scatter of medieval sherds from field.

Context 2 at 4695 1380. Investigated 28 July 1983.
Sparse scatter medieval pottery with some post medieval material as well. Sparse animal bone, shell and building rubble. Slight soil discolouration on top and west side of turned-up roddon. 30m northeast to southwest x 20m northwest to southeast at (10ft) OD.

Context 3. Also on area of Context 2. Aerial photograph by D. Edwards (NAU) (seen 16 September 1983).
Small enclosure in top left of photograph. Whole of one side and parts of two others visible but it is unclear whether these stretch as far as the field dyke. Suggests that the whole may have been rectangular or at least rectilinear.
No Roman pottery found here but some medieval (see above). Therefore presumably medieval, possibly even a third moated site.
R. Silvester (NAU) 16 September 1983.

1989. Found with metal detector.
Lead Boy Bishop token. Groat size. Not of a type recorded by Rigold. Obverse: Mitre and stole. AVE MARIA. Reverse: inner legend CIVITAS. Rest illegible.
Lead seal (?). Circular. Obverse: Arms of England. Reverse: double cross.
A. Rogerson (NAU) 8 September 1989 and 17 November 1989.