Name:Churchyard of St John the Baptist's Church and site of St Mary's Church, Stiffkey

Summary

The earthwork remains of the site of St Mary's Church, the churchyard of which is now occupied by St John the Baptist's Church (NHER 65491). Both of these sites are medieval in date and are visible on aerial photographs. St John's is a mainly 14th and 15th century building, consisting of a west tower, north porch, nave and chancel, the nave embracing the earlier tower. The church was heavily restored in 1848. Inside are many important memorials to the Bacon family. To the east are the demolished remains of St Mary's Church, now just a mound.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of St Mary's Church, within churchyard of St John the Baptist's Church (now recorded as NHER 65491).

August 1977. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
The site of St Mary's lies in churchyard to east [of St John the Baptist's Church]. Bryant says it was demolished after 16th century, but it is not on map of 1600. A mound remains with graves now cut into it.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 24 August 1977. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

See newpapers article (S2) and relevant section of (S3) in file.

(S4) shows that St Mary's must have become ruined between 1559 and 1604 from documentary sources.
E Rose 7 June 1982

9 May 1998. Stray Find.
Found by A. Rogerson (NLA) on surface of flower bed north of nave.
Elephant ivory comb fragment, double-sided, with fine and coarse teeth (missing). Close parallel in (S5). Both ends lost, present length 30mm. Early 16th century to mid 17th century. See also (S6).
Donated to Norwich Castle Museum.
Seen by [1] who says 'fairly common'.
Identified by H. Geake (NCM). See (S7).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 September 1998.

12 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Church clearly visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 22 February 2001.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork mound interpreted as representing the site of St Mary's Church is visible on Hunting Survey photographs from 1969 (S8) and Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1973 (S9). The mound shows clearly on the Hunting Survey photographs (S8) and is located at TF 9750 4298. It measures 29.5m east to west by 8.5m north to south. The mound widens to a width of 11.5m towards the western end. This mound is likely to be made up of the rubble remains of the demolished church. On the Ordnance Survey aerial photographs (S9) a peculiar church shaped parched area is visible, which appears to overlie the mound to some extent. However, the feature is showing in the same manner as the surrounding gravel paths and parts of the churchyard. Despite the church-like appearance of the mark, it seems to be caused by recent activities and upkeep of the churchyard. Also the parchmark does not seem consistent with that of a demolished building, some of the lines appear too crisp.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 March 2003.

July 2007. Field Observation.
The base of the village cross, a medieval stone polygon, is now in the churchyard. Subsidence reported in churchyard. Probably due to loose soil used to form terrace when hall was constructed, now slumping into voids. Fragments of tile and slag noted.
See brief report (S10) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 July 2007.

September 2007. Resistance Survey.
Details to come - publication due in Glaven Historian.
Information from [2].
A. Cattermole (NLA), 12 November 2007.

Before 9 November 2007. Stray Find.
Material gathered from surface and molehills including painted and unpainted window glass.
See descriptions in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 11 February 2008.

There is evidence that the churchyard associated with St Mary's Church was much larger than that which now surround St John the Baptist's Church. In 1955 skeletal remains likely to represent at least five indiviuals were uncovered approximately 50m to the north at TF 9746 4305 (NHER 1869). More recently another burial and the remains of two additional individuals were recorded during the replacement of a fire hydrant at TF97434303, approximately

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)