Name:Stiffkey Old Hall, Church Street

Summary

Standing in eight acres of gardens near the church (NHER 1887), this is a remarkable flint, brick and stone house, dating from 1576 onwards, with additions and alterations in the 17th century (the gatehouse is dated 1640) and 18th century, and restorations in the 20th and early 21st centuries. The hall was built on the site of earlier halls for Sir Nathaniel Bacon, with financial (and possibly design) help from his father Sir Nicholas. It was originally intended to be a four-sided building symmetrically placed around a courtyard, but some parts were never built and others were later demolished. Of the U-shaped structure that stood originally, the west or kitchen range and part of the hall range survive, having distinctive round towers at the northeast, northwest and southwest angles. After several changes of hands in the last hundred years or so, the house is currently being restored.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Around 1575, perhaps incorporating medieval predecessor. Gatehouse 1604.
Part demolished and part never built. Walled garden once containing cross from elsewhere.
See report (S1) and plans in file. Listed (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 7 June 1982

History and plans (S3) prepared for owners by unknown person in file.

12 July 1994. NLA air photography.
House and garden visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 22 February 2001.

For detailed analysis, including that there was an earlier building on the site but the author does not believe anything survives of it, see reference (S4).

Photographs (S5) of buttresses on north garden wall, to be demolished, in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 September 2003.

(S6) is a very useful reference which gives several other references as footnotes. Press cuttings (S7) to (S9) in file.
E. Rose (NLA),

April 2008.
Several proposed alterations, including the re-opening and glazing of an existing brick archway between the main roof and the NE tower, the insertion of an oak framed window and the reinstatement of the cellar.
See (S10) for more information
H. White (NLA) 12 December 2008