Name:Medieval sea defence or saltern mound

Summary

In 1982 a large earthen mound was noted at this location. It was oval in shape and cut by Hill House, and perhaps abutted the medieval Sea Bank. If the mound was not a breakwater for this sea defence it could be a saltern mound of similar date.

Parish:WEST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

10 December 1982. Large earth mound discovered. Perhaps 80m northwest to southeast with slight tongue to south. Probably 2.4m (8ft) high, but landowner states that several feet (thousands of tons) removed from top in 1980. Ovular shape but cut by Hill House so not possible to see if junction with Sea Bank, but probably a breakwater from this.
Compare to Cambridgeshire examples.
R. Silvester (NAU) December 1982.

5 March 1983. Mound found to continue under Hill House and emerge other side. Kidney-shaped, abutting Sea Bank.
Top about 130m northeast to southwest and another 20m or so on northeast slope. About 30m northwest to southeast including slope.
Estimated height 2.4m (8ft).
R. Silvester (NAU) March 1983.