Name:Barn at Primrose Farm.

Summary

A small 18th century brick barn with timber framed gables above brick walls. The wall to south has been rebuilt in 19th century brick. The roof structure includes re-used older timbers. One tie beam is a massive sill beam with mortise holes. Two gable rafters at the north end are also re-used.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1982. Visited.
18th century small brick barn with timber framed gables above brick walls. Wall to south has been rebuilt in 19th century brick. Roof structure includes reused older timbers. One tie beam is a massive sill beam with mortise holes.
Two gable rafters at north are reused also.

The 18th century timber framing has assembly numbers and includes tension braces from wallplate to rafters in corner bays (one replaced). Not a usual feature in Norfolk. Also a double scarff joint in wallplate above cart door.
Farmhouse postdates barn and is of about 1820.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 September 1982.