Name:Roman finds and features

Summary

A 1950s aerial photograph shows the cropmarks of enclosures and ditches. Roman pottery and tile fragments, oyster shells and part of a quern were noted in the area in 1974.

Parish:SHERNBORNE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmarks including enclosures and ditches shown on St Joseph aerial photograph (S1) (NCM note). C. J. S. Green noted 2nd to 3rd century pottery, oyster shells, a little tile and flint; half upper stone of beehive quern in hedge, several large mortared flints. Visited by him and [1] on 3 February 1974.
E. Rose (NAU).

This sounds like a duplication of site NHER 11259, but details are not all the exactly the same; have two sites been conflated?
E. Rose (NAU).

[2], told E Rose (NAU) on 4 April 1984 that he first discovered the site and informed C. Green; [1] was not involved until some time later. This is definitely the site for the quern, which was in the west hedge of the field, and the Samian ware and other finds; but some details on card NHER 11259 were not noted by [2] so there may still be two sites.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 April 1984.