Name:World War One pillbox to north of Happisburgh Road

Summary

A circular World War One pillbox survives as an extant structure to the north of Happisburgh Road. It is one of two such structures identified in the area; the other, NHER 16447, lies on the other side of the road, approximately 65m to the southwest. Both are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. They would have protected the river crossing at Ebridge Mill to the east, and formed part of the line of World War One defences established along the River Ant.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Polygonal pill box.
Information from Pillbox Survey.
Accurately located from NAU air photograph.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1980.

In actual fact circular, of concrete blocks.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1981.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Rare World War I round pillbox, date 1916-18. On north bank of road.
Identical to Survey No. H2-1.
Survey No. H2-2.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The World War One pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards (S1)-(S3), at TG 3082 2962. It is one of two such structures visible to either side of Happisburgh Road; the other, NHER 16447, lies approximately 65m to the southwest. The pillboxes formed part of the line of defences erected along the River Ant, as described in Kent (1988) (S4). These two structures were presumably specifically sited to defend the river crossing at Ebridge Mill 325m to the east.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 September 2006.

• PILLBOX (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)