Name:No 3 Market Street

Summary

No 3 is one of the most interesting buildings on the north side of Market Street. It is a timber-framed and jettied building, with a two-storey early 16th-century hall at the rear, which has jetties and moulded window mullions. The street façade has a large and unusual tiebeam on the first floor and an a 16th century inserted ceiling with possible loading door. Also of not is a late 19th-century butchers shopfront entered in the middle through a late 17th-century door under an unusual light.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House and shop, now solely commercial. Early 16th century with later alterations. Timber-framed with brick. Roof of black glazed pantiles. Two storeys. 19th-century butchers' shop front entered through central late 17th-century double-leaf panelled doors. Over door is a 17th-century light formed of a central roundel with radial glazing bars. Ventilation grills over windows. Further display windows to right. Jettied first floor, with exposed studwork. Three three-light late 18th-century casements with metal openings. Bell-based gabled roof. Internal gable-end stack to west. Passage to left of elevation leads to rear. Two-storey gabled cross wing to rear with brick skin and 18th-century sash windows with glazing bars. North of this is a timber-framed lower hall range with underbuilt jetty. To left of central door is a five-light ovolo-moulded timber mullioned window. To the right one three-light 18th-century casement..Gabled roof.
Interior not inspected but likely to be of considerable interest."
P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2021.

Timber framed jettied building, early 16th-century with hall at rear. Street block has large, unusual tiebeam at first floor and inserted ceiling, ?late 16th century; possible loading door, and ?late gable stack. Rear wing not examined in detail.
For more details see report (S2) in secondary file.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD)