Name:Cropmarks and soilmarks of enclosures and field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of enclosures and field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the east of to the east of Grove Cottage, Poringland.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 July 1977. NAU aerial photography showed cropmarks.
Cropmarks of removed field boundaries and one possible ring ditch.
See overlay (S2) for NHER record map.
D. Edwards (NAU) 18 January 1980.

Area greatly extended from 1977 air photographs by Aerial Archaeology Foundation.
See (S2).

The ring ditch previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 53225. The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 2634 0139 to TG 2636 0140.

December 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of enclosures and field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the east of to the east of Grove Cottage, Poringland (S3-S5). The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 2634 0139 to TG 2636 0140. These field boundaries were previously recorded as being Bronze Age in date, probably due to the possible presence of a Bronze Age round barrow within close proximity. The ring ditch previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 53225. However it seems most likely that the fields and enclosures relate to medieval to post medieval date features.
The site consists of a series of fields and enclosed parcels of land, some of which may have acted as stock enclosures, in particular the square enclosure with an inwardly funnelled entrance into the interior, centred on TG 2632 0138. The majority of the field boundaries are ditches, however the enclosed areas appear to have originally had internal banks, as suggested by soilmarks visible in 1962 (S3). These fields and enclosures are located to the immediate west of an area of drainage features, along the line of a former minor watercourse. A limited number of these boundaries are depicted on the 1838 West Poringland and Howe Tithe map (S6) and this indicates that the enclosures and boundaries are likely to relate to medieval to post medieval landscape features that have been removed prior to the early nineteenth century.
S. Horlock (NMP), 21 December 2009.

These features are also visible on (S7) which shows some additional linear features not visible on earlier aerial photographs.
A. Cattermole (HES), 10 June 2013.

• BANK (EARTHWORK)? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)