Name:Site of medieval settlement on North Green

Summary

The remains of part of a medieval settlement, visible as low banks and hollows which may represent house platforms and property divisions. Medieval pottery fragments have been recovered from the area.The probable remains of a well have also been found. A later farmhouse that stood in the area was pulled down in 1860.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1979.
Informant observed what he described as two enclosures and a building platform as earthworks on Ordnance Survey air photograph.

Site visited by him and on surface eight medieval coarseware sherds, three medieval glazed sherds (plus two pieces of recent stoneware inkwell).
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU). Material donated.

Air photographs seen by E. Rose (NAU), 2 November 1979.
Air photographs taken 7 June 1973.

Confirmed description; the track shown as winding across field on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map winds because it passes between the two enclosures.

Source notes a farmhouse here pulled down 1860. Recorded on tithe map as a smallholding but not in previous documents. In use at one time as a wheelwrights and possibly stood on the edge of a green.
E.Rose (NLA), 8 December 1995.

1997. Very brief look from adjacent public footpath suggests very subdued features, with the southernmost east to west scarp probably the common edge.
B.Cushion (NLA) January 1997.

Site cut by footpath, pasture grazed by cattle to north west, rough grass to south east. Was under arable cultivation up to 1986.
H.Paterson (NLA) 17 September 1998.

September 1999. Earthwork Survey.