Name:Possible undated buildings, exact location uncertain

Summary

Flint foundations from an undated building have allegedly been found during ploughing, possibly at this location. Local legend suggest that there was once a well on site and that a treasure chest was recovered from it.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 1978.
Informant [1] told E. Rose (NAU) that a field, which seemed from his indication to be this one, contains a square pond known as the Lily Pond, obviously not an old marlpit. However, the pond shown on the Ordnance Survey map is not square. He said flint foundations had been ploughed up here, and caused pipe-laying to be abandoned.
Local legend speaks of a well here in which was found a treasure chest, the handle of which is now the church door handle. This story occurs in at least three other places in Norfolk, but at least shows a local memory of antiquity here.
There is a field some distance to the northeast which is marked by a square pond, but this is not the direction indicated by the farmer.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 November 1978.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)