Name:Possible Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age/Beaker settlement and burial

Summary

Beaker pottery and flint flakes were found during an excavation in 1950, including a Beaker vessel that may have been associated with a burial. The site has been interpreted as a possible Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age settlement. Iron Age pottery was also found during the excavation.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1950. On new housing estate on Cheney Hill 319m (350 yds).
North northeast of Summerhill, at TF 6745 3675, workmen digging to 76cm (2' 6") found a 'B' Beaker with rouletted decoration, but broke it. It stood on sand at a depth of 37cm (1' 3"). Area dug to 1.3m (4' 6") and surrounding area about 6.1m x 4.8m to 0.9m (20'x16' to 3') deep in search of associations. Sifted material and recovered more of beaker. Reconstructed at NCM but height doubtful. Of red paste, base 7cm (2.8") diameter. Associations; septarian nodule, flint flakes. (?Burial, bones disappeared) Few fragments of rusticated ware and other Beaker wares; old breaks suggest domestic site unless beaker apparently whole was buried on an old occupation site, but no charcoal or ash
found. Some Iron Age sherds also.
91m (100 yds) away at TF 6752 3882 similar rusticated and Beaker sherds found in garden of house occupied by
Pulter(?) called Draper's Hole, at 76cm (2' 6") deep.
Rusticated ware and flint flakes, rest PP Notes by R.R. Clarke (NCM) 1950.