Name:Southrepps Hall

Summary

Southrepps Hall is a very fine mansion of 1722, which has been highlighted by English Heritage for its interior fittings and brick facade. Records of Tudor windows and beams not now visible may refer to features which were in the north wing. This wing, which may have been the original house, was refaced as a stables in 1722, and demolished in the mid 20th century.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
House. Early C18. Brick and flint; smut pantile roof. Rectangular in plan, originally with rear stair bay under catslide roof, now a continuous extension with further C19 and C20 additions to rear and single storey C20 extension to side. Facade of 7 bays, 2 storeys and attic. Rusticated quoins. Centre 3 bays project slightly. Central double-leaved doors each of 3 raised panels; surround with rusticated pilasters, keystone and moulded pediment all of painted brick. Sash windows with glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches. Central window to first floor has rusticated surround; the two flanking windows have a moulded arch. All first floor windows have a flat wooden hood on brackets. Moulded brick modillions to eaves cornice. 3 attic sashes with moulded timber pediments. Parapet gables. 2 gable end stacks. Lefthand gable has 2 C20 semi-circular headed openings to the ground floor; 2 original oval openings to first floor with central oval glazing bars and 4 radial bars. Rusticated quoins. Returns of front and rear cornices continue into moulded brick platband. Small attic light. Right hand gable wall rendered below platband; flint above. Interior. Entrance hall with stone flagging. Stone fireplace with shouldered architrave and pulvinated frieze; plasterwork panel to overmantle. Door surrounds with shouldered architraves; doors of 6 raised and fielded panels with a beaded muntin. Ceiling cornice with egg-and-dart moulding. Rear stair hall now with passage running axially from it. Open-well stair; open string with decorative tread ends. Pine balusters, alternating fluted and plain columns, a pair per tread. Ramped and wreathed pine handrail. Egg-and-dart cornice to stair well with modillions supporting coved ceiling with decorative plaster panels. Archways from upper hall with panelled pine reveals and elliptical heads. Beechlands Farmhouse item No.10/42 q.v.
Information from (S1).

Very fine mansion of 1722, listed for interior fittings and brick facade. Ref (S2) speaks of Tudor windows and beams not now visible which may have been in a now-rebuilt north wing. Commercial excavations in 1994 suggested that this may have been the original house, refaced as stables in 1722, demolished mid 20th century.
See full details in secondary file.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 May 1994.