Name:Mesolithic flint flints

Summary

Sometime prior to 1969 a number of potentially Mesolithic worked flints, including cores and waste material, were recovered from this location. These finds may suggest that a flint working site was situated here.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before 1969. Fieldwalking. Old O.S field 153.
Various prehistoric worked flints found during fieldwalking by H. le Strange prior to 1969. These were identified by T. H. Mck. Clough (NCM) as cores and "waste material" of possible Mesolithic date. Information from (S1). See (S2) for further information on the fieldwork undertaken in Hunstranton District by le Strange. See NHER 1332 for details of further (currently unprovenanced) Mesolithic material found by le Strange in the Ringstead area.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 December 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC? to 4001 BC?)