Name:Palm Farmhouse, Front Road

Summary

An early to mid 17th century two storey timber framed house with brick gables. It had separate chimney stacks for a north kitchen and a south drawing room, with an unheated space between them. The building was given a new façade and porch in the 19th century and has been altered several times since then. All the windows are 20th century.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House. Late 17th century brick, roof of blue pantiles. Five bays, two storeys plus two rounded-headed dormers. Two sets of very small triple chimneys. Two storey porch with Dutch gable is modern, renewal or copy.
Same applies to flint outbuildings with Dutch gables.
Used as weekend cottage; excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1978.

In 1837 this was Mr Palmer's farm, see NHER 11200.

Listed building description 1987 grade II (S1) states house is early 17th century but east façade is a refronting. Porch is 19th century but doorframe is original, stopped and moulded. Remains of early pediment openings in south gable; present windows 20th century. Three light attic window has ovolo moulded brick mullions and transom and mark of pediment. West wall has small brick mullioned fire window.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 August 1994.

17th century timber framed house with brick gable walls (and perhaps façade; replaced 19th century). Interesting transitional plan with kitchen and parlour at opposite ends, central space bypassed by corridor. Ornately stopped beams. Roof part original, part of about 1920. 19th/20th century alterations.
See report (S2), architectural plans (S3) and photographs (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 March 2003.