Name:Farmstead enclosure of possible Roman date

Summary

Roman finds have been recovered from the vicinity, see NHER 33810 and 33242. The enclosure is integrated into a rectilinear field system which extends southwards for approximately 2.5km, see NHER 38808. Both are overlain by a second field system of post medieval date, see NHER 38807.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE FIELD BOUNDARIES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 38807 AND NHER 38808.

1976.
Cropmark of a divided rectangular enclosure, also of old field boundaries apparently not associated with it.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 January 1978.

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The field boundaries described above are now recorded as NHER 38807 and NHER 38808. NMP mapping has led to the alteration of the central grid reference of the site from TG 234 401 to TG 2342 4008.

The subdivided rectangular enclosure described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2342 4008. Its morphology and the recovery of Roman period finds from the area suggest that a Roman date for the enclosure, and its associated field system (NHER 38808), is plausible, although it could date to any period from the Iron Age to early post-medieval. The field boundaries referred to above are presumably part of the overlying post medieval field system NHER 38807.

The enclosure measures approximately 70m long and 45m wide. It is principally defined by a fairly substantial ditch measuring up to 2m wide, but appears to be double ditched in places. A number of post holes or pits may also have served to define the enclosure or may simply represent refuse pits located towards the periphery of the site. Entrance to the northeastern 'chamber' may have been gained through the gap between two ditches at the north-eastern corner. The southwestern compartment has an entrance mid way along its northeast side.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 September 2004.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)