Name:Street Farm

Summary

This was originally a hall house of about 1500, reconstructed in the 17th century and again in about 1800. Late Saxon and medieval pottery fragments have been found in the grounds, as well as a medieval buckle.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Surface find, probably from spoil from septic tank.
One rim sherd of grey medieval cooking pot.
One rim of bowl, Thetford ware, hard grey, Grimston shape but not ware.
(S1) in file.

A. Rogerson (NAU), 12 January 1978.

The house itself is identified by A. Carter (CEAS) as a hall house of about 1500, reconstructed in the 17th century and in about 1800 (S2). See file for copies of sketches and rough notes found in A. Carter archive.

1982.
Found in gardening at almost same spot as marked on map but given as garden of Rose Cottage, Dereham Road.
15th century double looped buckle with projecting wings; loop has moulded decoration. See LMMC pl.LXXVII.

Slide NCM (S3). Drawing (S1) in file.

S. Margeson (NCM) 16 April 1982.