Name:Mill House and site of post medieval paper mill

Summary

The site of an 18th century paper mill which was rebuilt after burning down in 1778. The mill was then destroyed in a riot in 1832, rebuilt again, and used until 1865. The mill house remains, an attractive 18th century brick building with a slightly unusual central chimney stack. It stands next to a narrow three-arched bridge over the river.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This is the site of paper mill marked on (S1), but in fact burnt down in 1778 (S2). The mill is mentioned in Martin's Church Notes (S3), describing 'One of two large bricks taken up at Lyng Mill in Norfolk weighed 4 stone and 8 oz (tho' some part was broken off it)'. (S4) describes Lyng mill as in existence before 1764 when it was visited by Parson Woodeforde.
It ws burnt out in 1778, rebuilt 1781, then destroyed by Luddites in 1832, and finally rebuilt and worked until 1865.
E. Rose (NAU), June 1984.

1990. Field Observation.
A small cottage in late 17th/early 18th century style, constructed of brick with an interesting central stack. There is also a narrow three arched brick bridge over river, parallel with road bridge. Both the house and the bridge are listed Grade II as 18th century (S5).
Press cutting (S6) dates house as medieval, but this seems not to be correct.
See (S6) and (S7) in file.