Name:St Ann's House, 14, 16 and 18 St Anne's Street

Summary

This is a large mid 17th century three storey house with some reused medieval stone, refaced in the late 18th century and subdivided in the 19th century. The façade is nine window bays wide and has a central porch tower. The two rear wings are 17th century. Inside, the first floor gives fine views of St Nicholas' Chapel (NHER 5549) and several rooms have carved oak panelling. The building has now been converted to offices. During renovation work in 1999, a doorway was discovered in the main entrance passage. This has been dated to about 1400 and indicates that parts of the house may be much older than previously thought.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Called 'St Ann's House' but not the same as NHER 13905.
Large building apparently built against earlier boundary wall of 16th century brick and reused limestone to north. On the site of a medieval bishop's house. The present building is 17th century, refaced and extended in the late 18th century and subdivided in the 19th century. Very fine Jacobean woodwork but this was very probably brought in in 19th century, also some stained glass. Examples of glazed bricks, one in KLM.
Much slag in garden.
No. 18 empty in 1985. Nos. 14 and 16 used a concrete firm headquarters.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1985.

Architect's drawings (S2) and press cuttings (S3) to (S6) in file.
Listed Grade II (S7).
Details of grounds in (S8).

1990. Site visit.
The outbuildings have been removed. A stone arch and/or stone quoins were reported to be visible on either side of the front door. This may have been only reused material, but this could have come from the postulated bishop's house. E.M. James (KLM) is doubtful about whether the bishop's house did actually stand on this site.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 February 1991.

August 1994. Site visit during demolition of outbuildings to north-east.
This revealed that the postulated boundary wall that forms the lower section of the north wall abutted on the west wall of the outbuilding and did not continue further east. It was also found that the south wall of the outbuilding was integral with the north gable wall of the main house. The garden face of the south garden wall was examined and was found to have four large four-centred arches, bricked up, and a fifth some distance away. These resemble the arcaded faces of the basement walls of the warehouses on the 16th and 17th century on King Street, and may once have formed part of such a structure.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 August 1994.

January 1999.
Building restored over several years. Stripping of part of the north wall of the main entrance passage between the porch and the restored staircase has revealed an early 15th century doorway. It seems to be set in an original wall.

2003.
Reported discovery of large brick vaulted cellars beneath car park to the north of the building. These were flooded but photographs show vaulting ribs suggesting a large medieval or early post-medieval date, with lower arches to side chambers below water level.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 2003.

(S8) suggests that the building in the north-east corner of the garden may have been a menagerie or orchid house.
E. Rose (NLA).

• BISHOPS PALACE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)