Name:Duel Stone

Summary

A stone to commemorate a duel fought in 1698 between Sir Henry Hobart of Blickling Hall and Oliver Le Neve of Great Witchingham Hall. Hobart was killed. The stone takes the form of a heart-shaped urn on a pedestal.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Duel Stone.
A monument in the form of an urn on a pedestal, which commemorates a duel between Sir Henry Hobart of Blickling Hall and Olivier Le Neve of Great Withcingham Hall. When Listed in 1983, the date of the duel was given as 20 August 1668 (S1), but the stone is now in the care of the National Trust which erected a plaque displaying a date of 20 August 1698.
See press cuttings (S2) to (S7).
Also included in Pevsner's Buildings of England (S8).
H. Hamilton (HES), 14 November 2017.

November 1983. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description:
Stone monument in the form of an urn on a square moulded pedestal inscribed on its eastern face, H.H. It commemorates the duel fought on 20th August, 1668, between Sir Henry Hobart of Blickling Hall and Oliver le Neve of Great Witchingham Hall. Hobart was mortally wounded during the duel. Monument said to have been erected by W. Wiggell Bulwer of Wood Dalling.

November 1987.Visit.
A National Trust plaque on the gate to the enclosure gives the date of the duel as 20 August 1698. This is believed to be correct.
The urn is heart shaped and stands on a block on the pedestal, the latter inscribed H H on one side and with an incised double lozenge on the other. It is in poor condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 November 1987.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)