Name:Cardinal's Hat, formerly Candle Court, Back street

Summary

A late 16th century timber framed house with a remarkable method of jettying based on a single post. The arrangement of the chimney stacks suggests it was an extension of an earlier house, now demolished. It has a mid to late 17th century brick extension to the west. It was heavily restored in 1975 when a rebuilt 17th century staircase was added. During the restoration a wallpainting was found, allegedly of a cardinal and hence the change in the name of the house.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Late 16th century timber framed house with remarkable method of jettying based on a single post.
Arrangement of chimney stacks suggests it was an extension of an earlier house now demolished. Mid to late 17th century brick extension to west. Original fireplaces and some decoration inside. Now restored.

(S1) in file.
Briefly mentioned by (S2) who assigns it to the late 17th century and compares with 18th century American examples.
Building is now known as the Cardinals Cap. Information from Reepham Post Office.

Heavily restored 1975 with rebuilt 17th century staircase. (S3).

During the restoration a wallpainting was found, allegedly of a cardinal and hence the change in name of the house.
Photograph seen by E. Rose (NLA) in 2001 very faint, but border is like that on 16th century paintings at Little Walsingham. Painting was deposited with the Bridewell Museum, but is in very poor condition.
E. Rose (NLA), 15 May 2001.

Said to be the only building to survive the great fire of Reepham in 1543.