Name:Cropmarks of post medieval post mill

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1962 and 1976 show the cropmarks of a post medieval post mill to the north of South Walsham Broad. This mill was marked as Ranworth Mill on Faden's map of 1797.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmark (where well is marked on 6in Ordnance Survey) of circle with cross in centre (S1). Site of post wind mill marked on (S2) as Ranworth Mill.
Aerial photographs checked by E. Rose (NAU) 1 December 1976.

Perhaps a sunk post mill. For sale in January 1759 and September 1764. Millers recorded 1768 to 1786 - according to informant.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 March 1982.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3605 1417 to TG 3609 1417.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a post medieval post mill are visible on aerial photographs to the north of South Walsham Broad (S3-S4). The site is centred on TG 3609 1417.
The ditch of the post mill is quite irregular and varies in width from 1.5m to 5m. Two causeways are visible in the ditch. The remnants of an outer concentric ditch may be visible to the south (S4).
S. Massey (NMP) 29 May 2007.

• POST MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)